Sodium Propionate (CAS NO :137-40-6) is a crystalline granular or crystalline powder .Soluble in water and ethanol, the solubility in 10% water is about 100 (15℃), and the pH value is 8.5~10.5.
It has a wide range of antibacterial effects on molds, yeasts and bacteria, and is most active in acidic pH. It is used as a food preservative, suitable for preservatives in cakes and as an antifungal agent for bread. Sodium propionate is almost non-toxic to humans. The amount in food is the same as calcium propionate (calculated as propionic acid). The maximum allowable concentration for use in cosmetics is 2% (calculated as propionic acid).
Specification of Sodium Propionate :
|Crystalline granular or powder|
Assay(on dry basis), %
Loss on drying, %
Free acid, ml/g
Free alkali, ml/g
As(as As2O3), ppm
Iron (as Fe), ppm
Heavy metals(as Pb), ppm
1.Food, feed and antiseptic, antifungal agent. The general addition amount is 0.1-0.3%.
2.As a food additive, it is listed as E number 282 in the Codex Alimentarius. sodium propionate is used as a preservative in a wide variety of products, including but not limited to bread, other baked goods, processed meat, whey, and other dairy products.
3.Cosmetic preservative. It has a wide range of antibacterial effects on mold, yeast and. The antibacterial effect is particularly obvious in the acid solution. The amount added to cosmetics is usually not more than 2%. Insecticides, fungicides. Determination of transaminases.
4.It is used as a masking agent in tanning to improve the alkali resistance of leather and the uniformity of tanning.
5.Uses: Preservative; Mold Inhibitor
Storage and transport :
It should be stored in a dry, ventilative warehouse; kept away from water and moisture during transport, and led with care, so as to avoid damage to bags furthermore, it Should be stored separately from poisonous substances.
Shelf life: Two years.
Supply Ability :300 Metric Tons per Month